YOUR PRIVACY

At TaskManagerPro.com, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”). Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our secure server. TaskManagerPro.com’s secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please read our section below in relation to EU customers and the GDPR, or otherwise contact us if you require specific details

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of TaskManagerPro.com, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety ofTaskManagerPro.com, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

EUROPEAN VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE AND SUBSCRIBERS OF OUR NEWSLETTERS.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) you have certain rights and protections under the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) regarding the processing of your Personal Data We are a controller under the GDPR as we collect, use and store your Personal Data to enable us to provide you with our services and information about them.

We rely on the following lawful means of processing your personal information:

  1. Where you have given us valid express consent to use your Personal Data we will rely on that consent, and only use the personal or sensitive information for the specific purpose for which you have given consent. For example, if you elect to receive newsletters and you provide your email address.
  2. Where it is necessary to perform a contract with you, we will rely on the contract and only use the personal or sensitive information for the purpose of fulfilling that contract. For example, where you purchase our products or software and provide your address to enable us to send them to you.

 

Your rights

If you are an EEA resident, you have various rights including the:

  • Right to be informed;
  • Right of access;
  • Right to rectification;
  • Right to object;
  • Right to restriction of processing;
  • Right to erasure or to be forgotten;
  • Right to data portability; and
  • Right not to be subject to automated processing.

If you want to access Personal Data we hold about you, or ask if that the information be corrected, please contact us. In some circumstances, you also have a right to object to or ask that we restrict certain processing activities or delete your Personal Data. If you would like to limit or request deletion of your Personal Data or exercise any other rights you can do so by contacting us.

Withdrawing your consent

You can withdraw your consent to our collection or processing of your Personal Data. You can do so by contacting us or by opting out of email newsletter communications by following the instructions in those emails or by clicking unsubscribe. If you withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Data, you may not have access to our services, and we might not be able to provide you with our services. In some circumstances where we have a legal basis to do so we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent, for example if it is necessary to comply with an independent legal obligation or if it is necessary to do so to protect our legitimate interest in keeping our services secure.

Our compliance

All Personal Data stored on our platform is treated as confidential. It is stored securely and is accessed by authorized personnel only. Our collection is limited in relation to what is necessary, for the purpose for which the Personal Data is processed, and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected. We implement and maintain appropriate technical, security and organisational measures to protect Personal Data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure. We ensure the encryption and pseudonymisation of Personal Data, and we have adequate cyber security measures in place.

Your acknowledgement

By providing us with your Personal Data, you consent to us disclosing it to third parties who reside outside the EEA countries. We will ensure that those third parties are GDPR compliant.

PURCHASERS OF TASK MANAGER PRO

Our responsibilities as a processor under the GDPR.

Under the GDPR, we are a processor for our customers who purchase Task Manager Pro and in turn have EU customers. Our obligations as a processor under the GDPR include but are not limited to:

  • not to use a sub-processor without the prior written authorisation of our customer;
  • to co-operate with supervisory authorities;
  • to ensure the security of processing; and
  • to notify any personal data breaches to our customers.

If you are a customer of ours who is purchasing Task Manager Pro you must indicate to us the purpose of collection of any EU Personal Data, the nature of processing, the duration it needs to be held, and whether it should be deleted or returned. We will only process the EU Personal Data in accordance with documented instructions from you.

We guarantee that we have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to ensure compliance with the GDPR.   For example, we ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, including among others the pseudonymisation and encryption of personal data. We also have organisational policies in place including an information security policy. Furthermore, any employees of ours authorised to processes the Personal Data have expressly committed themselves to duty of confidentiality.

We will assist you to satisfy your responsibilities under the GDPR in particular in relation to security obligations and data breach notifications. We will make available to you all information necessary to demonstrate compliance with the obligations under the GDPR. We will

  • only use third parties for processing if you have granted your prior written consent;
  • cooperate with the relevant supervisory authority in the event of an enquiry;
  • notify you of any transfers to a third country and ensure they provide adequate protections in accordance with the GDPR; and
  •  also notify you if in our opinion an instruction of yours infringes the GDPR.

Our sole obligation to you where your EU customer wishes to exercise their rights, is to notify you that a right has been exercised. We will not deal with or respond to requests, but will assist you where you require assistance to comply with your obligations. We will if necessary retain a copy with the data blocked.

EUROPEAN CITIZENS PROVIDING INFORMATION TO OUR CUSTOMERS

If you are an EU citizen providing information to one of our customers that is using Task Manager Pro, you could be disclosing information that makes you personally identifiable to us and our customers. For more information concerning the protection of privacy, or other requests, you must contact our customer directly. It is our customer’s responsibility to ensure that collection and processing of data is done in accordance with the GDPR. The purpose for which they collect the Personal Data will be defined by our customer. The duration for which it is kept is also determined by our customer. We are a data processor and do not control the Personal Data, but rather process it on behalf of the customer. We will not process your Personal Data for other purposes or by other means than that instructed by our customers.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at support@taskmanagerpro.com and we will respond within 48 hours.